Programme

TUESDAY 1 OCTOBER

8.00 am – 5.00 pm
Exhibitor Bump In
10.00 am – 5.00 pm
Registration Desk Open
12.00 pm – 1.30 pm
Packed lunches available
12.30 pm – 5.15 pm
Industry site tour of Boral Deer Park and Barro Point Wilson
(1:45 arrive Boral Deer Park, 2:45pm Depart Boral, 3:50pm arrive Barro Point Wilson 4:50pm depart Barro, 5:15pm arrive at Geelong Football Club or accommodation venues)
6.30 pm – 8.30 pm
Hitachi Cocktail Reception

WEDNESDAY 2 OCTOBER

7.00 am – 5.00 pm
Registration Opens
7.00 am – 8.30 am
Breakfast in Exhibition
8.50 am – 9.00 am
Welcome to Country
9.00 am – 915 amConference Opening
9.15 am – 9.25 am
Official Conference Opening 
9.25 am – 9.55 am
Keynote Presentation 
9.55 am – 10.25 am
Morning Tea
10.00 am – 3.00pm
Orica Partner’s Day
10.25 am – 10.55 am
Keynote Presentation
10.55 am – 11:25 amCaterpillar Australia Developments in Technology
11.25 am – 11.55 am
Hitachi Construction Machinery Australia Developments in Technology
11.55 am – 12.25 pmKomatsu Australia Developments in Technology
12.25 pm – 1.25 pm
Lunch
1:25 pm – 1:40 pmIQA Award Presentations
1.40 pm – 2.10 pm
Rock Burst and Rock Fall Signs & Tell Tales
Propeller Aero
2.10 pm – 2.30 pmSkid resistance in rocks
Graeme Newman – Vic Roads
2.30 pm – 3.00 pm
Afternoon Tea
3.00 pm – 3.15 pm
IQA Award Presentations
3.15 pm – 3.45 pm
Motivational Speaker
3.45 pm – 4:45 pmHappy Hour in Exhibition
5.45 pm – 6.00 pm
Busses leave for Mt Duneed Estate 
6.30 pm – 11.30 pm
Komatsu Gala Dinner

THURSDAY 3 OCTOBER

7.00 am – 12.00 pm
Registration Opens
7.00 am – 8.15 am
Breakfast in Exhibition
8.30 am – 8.50 am
Youth in the Industry
8.50 am – 9.10 amEmployee Engagement
Fran Vechi – Komatsu Australia
9.10 am – 9.30 amWomen in Quarrying
Kylie Fahey – CEO –
IQA & Tegan Smith
– Principal – Groundwork Plus
9.30 am – 10.00 amPresentation TBA
10.00 am – 12.00 pm
Partners Program (IQA)
10.00 am – 10.30 am
Morning Tea
10.30 am – 10.50 am
Spotlight on Sand
Peter Murphy – Alex Fraser Group
10.50 am – 11:10 amStatutory burden for small to medium Operators
Anna Cronin – Commissioner for Better Regulation
11.10 am – 11.30 amChain of Responsibility
Simone Reinertsen – Stakeholder Specialist – Chain of Responsibility and Safety management Systems
11.30 am – 11.50 amTrends on Managing Mining Liability
Michael Cramer
11.50 am – 12.20 pm
Climate Change Risk
Narton Rose – Fulbright Lawyers
12:20 pm – 1:20 pm Lunch
1.20 pm – 1.40 pm
Drill & Blast
Daniel Hepburn – Orica
1.40 pm – 2.00 pm
Fines recovery and fines dewatering technology
Weir
2.00 pm – 2.20 pmCrushing & Screening – High Frequency Screens
Adam Gordon – Astec
2.20 pm – 2.40 pmDual Frequency Vibfem
Dr. Ziggy Gregory
2.40 pm – 3.10 pm
Afternoon Tea
3.10 pm – 3.30 pm
Maximising Yield
IMV
3.30 pm – 3345 pmAIQEF Auction
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm
Happy Hour in Exhibition 
4.00 pm – 5.00 pmIQA Annual General Meeting (AGM)
5.35 pm – 5.50 pm
Busses leave for The Pier Geelong 
6:00 pm – 11.00 pm
Caterpillar Gala Dinner